Artus. Mr. Baldwin stated that they were just meeting with their attorney. Sorry, Billy, as you SHOULD know, whenever you have a quorum of the board, you have a meeting. As you SHOULD know, even if the meeting occurs in Sumners office, it must be posted and minutes kept. AND according to RSA 91-A:3, you MUST open the public meeting and make an on the record vote to go into Non public for the exemption that applies. You failed to obey this particular law. I wonder why?<br />
<br />
Now, RSA91-A:3, II,e. states as follows;<br />
<br />
<i>"
(e) Consideration or negotiation of <b>pending claims or litigation which
has been threatened in writing or filed by or against the public body or
any subdivision thereof</b>, or by or against any member thereof because of
his or her membership in such public body, <b>until the claim or
litigation has been fully adjudicated or otherwise settled.</b> Any
application filed for tax abatement, pursuant to law, with any body or
board shall not constitute a threatened or filed litigation against any
public body for the purposes of this subparagraph."</i><br />
<br />
As there are no active lawsuits, of which we are aware, nor any "threatened in writing" We wonder how this was a LEGAL non public meeting?