Atkinson Town Hall
[…] and/or capriciously. In effect, they claim that the balance of equities in this
case weighs in their favor. Our task on appeal is not to reweigh the equities.
Because the respondents have failed to persuade us that the trial court
committed an error of law or an unsustainable exercise of discretion, or made
clearly erroneous findings of fact, we uphold its decision to enjoin Osborn from
occupying the premises until a sprinkler system is installed. See Frost, 163
N.H. at 374.

Anonymous said...

II. Civil Penalty
The trial court imposed a civil penalty pursuant to RSA 676:17, I, which
provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who violates . . . any requirement or condition of
a permit or decision issued by, any local administrator or land use offense, and $550 for subsequent offenses, for each day that such
violation is found to continue . . . after the date on which the
violator receives written notice from the municipality that the
violator is in violation, whichever is earlier. Each day that a