Atkinson Town Hall
[…] A member of the Conflict of Interest committee who seems to have difficulty speaking the truth.

Now, not all is bad. Why do you think we never hear about the Fire Dept.? Because they act as true professionals, even though they are all volunteers. They do their job, and very effectively.

With that aside, it just boggles the mind that we can have all this in such a small town.

Curt Springer said...

From DES FAQ re Large Ground Water Withdrawal Permitting

36) What control or authority do local governments have regarding the proposed large
groundwater withdrawal?


State law (RSA 485-C:20 Effect on Local Ordinances) states the following:
“Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to preempt the authority of municipalities, under other
statutes, to enact local ordinances or regulations affecting groundwater, other than groundwater withdrawals;
provided, however, that requirements imposed under this chapter shall be considered as minimum.”
This law provides DES with the sole authority to regulate groundwater withdrawals, however other
aspects of the project such as land use zoning are regulated at the local level. It should be noted that since